Close

Privacy policy

Euro Car Parts Ireland Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (hereinafter referred to as "we", “our” or “us”).

OVERVIEW

This Privacy Notice provides guidance and information to our customers regarding the processing of personal data by Euro Car Parts, which including without limitation applies when using the website: www.eurocarparts.com/en_ie ("our website").

Maintaining the security of your data is of paramount importance to us and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our treatment and use of personal data.

In this Privacy Notice, references to “you” means the person whose personal information we collect, use and process.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below, which describes the steps we take to ensure the processing of your personal data is in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and any subsequent data protection and privacy legislation, European Union Law including Regulation (EU) 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR and any subsequent amendments (collectively referred to as “Data Protection Legislation”).

We seek to maintain the privacy, accuracy, and confidentiality of data (including your personal data) that we collect and use concerning our customers. This Privacy Notice provides you with information about:

  • How we use your data
  • What personal data we collect
  • Who we share your data with
  • How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • Your rights relating to your personal data

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation, the data controller is Euro Car Parts Ireland Limited, the Legal Department at T2 Birch Coppice Business Park, Danny Morson Way, Dordon, Tamworth, England, B78 1SE.

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information that we collect, use and otherwise process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer.

The personal data we collect from you or through our systems helps us manage our relationship with you, e.g. to improve our services and carry out research, but also to comply with our legal obligations or for the conduct of our business. Sometimes, these activities are carried out by third parties (see “Sharing of Personal Data” section below).

How do we process your personal data?

Although the precise details of the personal information collected will vary according to the specific purpose for which we are collecting the information, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our social media pages or on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, purchasing goods, posting material or requesting further services. This information includes your full name, address, telephone number (including mobile number) and email address. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  • If you contact us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided voluntarily, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Please note that we record and monitor telephone conversations that we have with you. The sole purpose of any recording is for training and quality control purposes. Recorded conversations are deleted within three months after the recording was made.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys via a third party company we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We also collect behavioural and browsing data from you for the purposes of offering you a tailored or personalised online shopping experience.
  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We collect some of this information using Cookies, see below and our cookies policy at here. We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile on a third party social network.
  • We obtain certain personal information about you from sources outside our business which may include our group of companies (further defined below). We may receive your personal information from other sources, such as: public databases, our retail and supplier partners, referrals from insurance and accident management companies, joint marketing partners; social media platforms; from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. For example, this other personal data helps us to:
    • provide the relevant services in an accurate manner;
    • review and improve the accuracy of the data we hold; and
    • improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising.

Why we process your personal data?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. For example, we pass your contact details to our courier company who may contact you via SMS and via email to confirm delivery of your order. Where you use our Click and Collect service, we will notify you via SMS or a telephone call to advise you when your order is ready to be collected by our branch. We may notify our suppliers of your details for any warranty purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To enhance your experience whilst using our website.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services that we offer.
  • If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this.
  • We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any personal harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

What is the basis for processing your personal data?

The personal data that you provide to us in order to purchase goods and other personal data generated for transactional agreements is processed as it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

All other personal data is processed for our legitimate interests (as set out below) and to comply with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent:

  • to send direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message
  • to contact (and allow for selected third parties to contact) new customers by electronic means.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests including:-

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • managing insurance claims by customers;
  • protecting us and our employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us;
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

You may have various rights under data protection legislation in your country (where applicable).

These may include (as relevant):

Your right What does it mean? How do I execute this right? Conditions to exercise?
Right of access Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to have access to your personal data which we hold (this is more commonly known as submitting a “data subject access request”). Requests for such information should be made in writing to sars@eurocarparts.com. If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to see to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations. We must be able to verify your identity. Your request may not affect the rights and freedoms of others, e.g. privacy and confidentiality rights of other customers. Data solely retained for data backup purposes is principally excluded.
Right of data portability Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to receive the data which you have provided to us and which is processed by us by automated means, in a commonly-used machine readable format. Requests should be made in writing to sars@eurocarparts.com. If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to receive to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations. The GDPR does not establish a general right to data portability. This right only applies if the processing is based on your consent or on our contract with you and when the processing is carried out by automated means (e.g. not for paper records). It affects only personal data that was “provided” by you. Hence, it does, as a rule, not apply to personal data that was created by us.
Rights in relation to inaccurate personal or incomplete data You may challenge the accuracy or completeness of personal data which we process about you. If it is found that personal data is inaccurate, you are entitled to have the inaccurate data removed, corrected or completed, as appropriate. We encourage you to notify us of any changes regarding your personal data as soon as they occur, including changes to your contact details, telephone number, immigration status. Please always check first whether self-help tools are available. If no such tools are available, requests should be made in writing to sars@eurocarparts.com. This right only applies to your own personal data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.
Right to object to or restrict our data processing Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to object to or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Requests should be made in writing to sars@eurocarparts.com. This right applies only if the processing of your personal data is explicitly based on our so-called “legitimate interests” (see “basis of processing” above). Objections must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation. They must not be generic so that we can demonstrate that there are still lawful grounds for us to process your personal data.
Right to have personal data erased Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled, on certain grounds, to have your personal data erased (also known as the “right to be forgotten”), e.g. where you think that the information we are processing is inaccurate, or the processing is unlawful. Requests should be made in writing to sars@eurocarparts.com. There are various lawful reasons why we may not be in a position to erase your personal data. This may apply (i) where we have to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) in case of exercising or defending legal claims, or (iii) where retention periods apply by law or our statutes.
Right to withdrawal You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent. Requests should be made in writing to sars@eurocarparts.com. If you withdraw your consent, this will only take effect for the future.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Euro Car Parts Ireland Limited by any of the means outlined below.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. This may mean that some information is held for longer than other information.

The email marketing unsubscribe function will remove your details from marketing lists and confirmation of your removal will be sent to your email address. Data back-ups can take up to 60 days to remove specific data from the system. We will take reasonable steps under Article 17 of the GDPR to meet data subject requests

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with third parties.

  • We may disclose your personal information to:
    • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 8 of the Companies Act 2014;
    • our trusted service providers acting on our behalf who provide services such as: web hosting, web analytics and integration, customer service web chat and ticketing, order fulfilment, data analysis including data personalisation, infrastructure provision, email marketing data, review sites of our services, auditing services and other services to enable them to provide services;
    • our courier company who delivers your orders;
    • selected third parties if you are a new customer and you have consented to this;
    • our affiliate websites and garage partner networks that may use your personal information in the ways set out above in the how we use your information section above or in connection with products and services that complement our own range of products and services; and
    • third party suppliers who manage our secure payment platform and credit card processing.
  • We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal data and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Euro Car Parts Ireland Limited substantially sell all of its assets or are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Euro Car Parts Ireland Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In certain circumstances, we share and/or are obliged to share your personal data with third parties outside our group, for the purposes described above and in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.
     

    These third parties include:

    • regulatory authorities;
    • financial institutions;
    • revenue who, under the Standard for Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information in Tax Matters (Common Reporting Standard) may share information with the tax authorities of other countries police, public prosecutors;
    • auditors;
    • relevant industry bodies;
    • external professional advisors; and
    • others, where it is permitted by law, or where we have your consent.

It is sometimes necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This generally occurs when our service providers are located outside of the EEA or you are based outside of the EEA.

We have put in place adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of your rights, e.g. we establish an adequate level of data protection through EU Standard Contractual Clauses based on the EU commission’s model clauses. Those clauses can be accessed here. Where standard contractual clauses are not used and your data is transferred to the United States, we will ensure that the service providers have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield which is a framework designed to protect the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes.

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure and employ a number of security measures such as:

  • We ensure our website and data is supported with TLS1.2 technology using RSA 2048 bit security standard;
  • Monitoring and auditing our service providers to ensure they have an adequate level of protection as required under the PCI DSS;
  • All credit and debit card payment transactions are initiated on our website via our online shopping basket;
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. For registered users, where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We use reasonable, organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time in our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will post our changes on this page and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our services after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Notice as modified.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy you might have, you may have the right under data protection legislation in your country (where applicable) to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority in your country (i.e. the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland) if you consider that we have infringed applicable data protection legislation when processing your personal data. This means the country where you are habitually resident, where you work or where the alleged infringement took place.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • Email us on: sars@eurocarparts.com
  • Write to use at: Euro Car Parts Ireland Limited, Legal Department, T2 Birch Coppice Business Park, Danny Morson Way, Dordon, Tamworth, England, B78 1SE